31 July - 2 August 2015 Standon, Hertfordshire
31 JUL - 2 AUG 2015

Line-Up

  • Frank Turner <sub>and the sleeping souls</sub> Frank Turner and the sleeping souls
  • Public Enemy Public Enemy
  • Maximo Park Maximo Park
  • Clean Bandit
  • /
  • Peace
  • /
  • Grandmaster Flash
  • /
  • Felix da Housecat
  • /
  • Ella Eyre
  • /
  • King Charles
  • Gilles Peterson
  • /
  • Toy
  • /
  • Charli XCX
  • /
  • Norman Jay
  • /
  • Greg Wilson
  • /
  • The Heavy
  • /
  • NZ Shapeshifter
  • /
  • The Craig Charles Funk & Soul Show
  • /
  • DJ Yoda (Live AV Show)
  • /
  • The Leisure Society
  • /
  • East India Youth
  • /
  • The Cuban Brothers
  • /
  • Ibibio Sound Machine
  • /
  • Easy Star All Stars
  • Young Fathers
  • /
  • Say Lou Lou
  • /
  • The Other Tribe
  • /
  • The Wave Pictures
  • /
  • The Fat White Family
  • /
  • Eliza & The Bear
  • /
  • Revere
  • /
  • Saint Raymond
  • /
  • Hackney Colliery Band
  • Asadinho
  • /
  • Thumpers
  • /
  • DJ Format
  • /
  • Team Me
  • /
  • Beans on Toast
  • /
  • Imperial Leisure
  • /
  • Kobo Town
  • /
  • Amber Run
  • /
  • The Menendez Brothers
  • /
  • The Bohicas
  • /
  • Flyte
  • /
  • Temple Songs
  • /
  • Heavy Hz
  • /
  • N-A-I-V-E-S
  • /
  • The Thirst
  • /
  • Delirium Tremens
  • /
  • Maddox
  • /
  • Mayans
  • /
  • Lokandes

Count Sizzle's Carnaval - The Cowshed

  • Gilles Peterson
  • /
  • Norman Jay
  • /
  • Asadinho
  • /
  • Benny Ill (Horsepower)
  • /
  • The Mixnots
  • /
  • Tom Gillieron (Various/RVS)
  • /
  • Count Skylarkin'
  • /
  • Jay Taylor
  • /
  • Cleen Boys

Topshed

  • Topside DJs
  • /
  • Stag Vs Hen Soundclash
  • /
  • Cat Lovers
  • /
  • Indeedy Lunchtime Disco
  • /
  • Bear Grooves

Lordship Stage

  • Lil Rice & Ollie Clark
  • /
  • House of Hats
  • /
  • Laurence Taylor
  • /
  • Downtown Wolves
  • /
  • Venezuelan Alien
  • /
  • VLGRYTMS
  • /
  • Papa Shango

Groove Garden

  • Felon
  • /
  • Hot Blood
  • /
  • Asadhino
  • /
  • Kid Fiesta
  • /
  • The London Disco Society
  • /
  • Dave Chambers
  • /
  • Paddy Freeform
  • /
  • Lex Luca
  • /
  • Size Doesn't Matter (Mr Shiver & Si Kurrage)
  • /
  • Hawaiian Bop (Richio Suzuki & Miss Boogie B)
  • /
  • Jeff Daniels
  • /
  • Ronnie Turner
  • /
  • Beatwell
  • /
  • Pete O'Callaghan
  • /
  • Songs of Praise
  • /
  • Adam L
  • /
  • Don Simon
  • /
  • Ramon Santana
  • /
  • Libby Ashdown
  • /
  • DJ Vertigo

Meantime Tree Bar

  • Movimientos
  • /
  • Real Roots
  • /
  • Tangwizzi (Jibbering Records)
  • /
  • Floored Capri
  • /
  • Lickle
  • /
  • Ambassador
  • /
  • Mr Martin
  • /
  • Don Simon
  • /
  • Beatwell
  • /
  • Conrad
  • /
  • Jeff Daniels
  • /
  • Size Doesn't Matter
  • /
  • Robi Don (Jam Jah Sound)
  • /
  • Captain Christy
  • /
  • Afrika Jam DJs
  • /
  • DJ Bomber
  • /
  • Bongo Damo (Jam Jah Sound)
  • /
  • Mistress Mo

Autumn Shift

  • Rad Orchestra
  • /
  • Babilondon
  • /
  • New Groove Formation
  • /
  • TEYR
  • /
  • Fiona Bevan
  • /
  • Inti Rowland
  • /
  • DJ Spatts
  • /
  • Alice Phelps
  • /
  • JJ Jabs
  • /
  • Official Burnt Toast
  • /
  • Chanty Town
  • /
  • Lisa Lore
  • /
  • Buster Power Trio
  • /
  • Swing Patrol
  • /
  • Ema Laasya Tribal Bellydance
  • /
  • Late Night Cinema
  • /
  • Sunday Morning Newspapers & Tea

Workshops, Performance & Fun

  • Lucha Britannia Mexican Wrestling Show & Training Camps
  • /
  • Trapeze Lessons
  • /
  • The Robin Collective: Ice Cream Social & Extreme Garnishing Workshop
  • /
  • Le Tragic Boutique Immersive Makeovers
  • /
  • Spectacular Spectrum of Now Comedy Night
  • /
  • SALON Presents: Latin American Chocolate Tasting, In Search of Manu Chau, Corrientes Social Club Tango Session, Chilean Percussion and Singing Workshop, Samba Drumming Session & Capoeira
  • /
  • Rockaoke
  • /
  • Indeedy Musical Bingo
  • /
  • Laughter Therapy
  • /
  • Rehab Rave
  • /
  • Dog Show
  • /
  • Swimming Pool

Lucha Britannia Mexican Wrestling

Show Times
Saturday: 5:45pm-7:45pm
Sunday: 2:30pm-4:30pm

Training Camps - Book your place here!
Saturday: Midday-2:00pm
Sunday: Midday-2:00pm

 

Kids: The Bambino Banditos Camp

  • MEXICAN BANDIT TRAINING
  • /
  • AMAZON GAMES
  • /
  • LATIN DANCE-OFF
  • /
  • INFLATABLE BANANA DUELS
  • /
  • PETITE ULLALLOOM THEATRE PRESENTS ‘LOST IN LATIN AMERICA’
  • /
  • SQUEAKY HILL KIDS FIESTA RAVE
  • /
  • SING-A-LONGS
  • /
  • PINATAS
  • /
  • AZTEC HEADDRESS CRAFT SESSION
  • /
  • GIANT DREAM CATCHER MAKING
  • /
  • TRIBAL TALES STORYTELLING
  • /
  • FACEPAINTING
  • /
  • KIDS FANCY DRESS COMPETITION

Carnival Workshops

As part of our Lost In Latin America festival theme, Selva will be recruiting carnival warriors to join our carnival procession, which will beat it’s way through the heart of the festival on Saturday afternoon. Like to dance, play drums, dress up in flamboyant costumes and paint your face? Then Selva’s carnival training workshops are for you. You’ll learn: 

* How to expertly face paint your self and others.
* The basics of Afro-Brazilian dance including traditional rhythms and moves from Pernambuco (maracatu) and Bahia (samba reggae). 
* The incredible Maracatu and Samba drumming rhythms from Brazil.
* Make carnival costumes, using reclaimed and recycled materials, and a lot of creativity! Think head-dresses, wings and lots of colour.

The workshops will run throughout Friday afternoon and again on Saturday. Check out the Selva tent when you get to site for the times of the different workshops.